Foreign  students are foreigners belonging or owing allegiance to a country other than thePhilippines, staying either temporarily or permanently and are studying in any educational institution authorized by the  Philippine government to accept them.

Visa Requirements for Foreign Students

In order for a foreign student to study at the University of the Assumption, he/she must be admitted first to the program/s and must have a valid visa, usually a Student Visa or 9(f).

There are two ways of obtaining the 9(f) Student Visa:

Option 1: Apply for a 9(f) Student Visa at the Philippine Embassy in the country  and obtain it before  leaving for Manila.

Option 2: Enter the Philippines as a visitor/tourist and then apply for a 9(f) Student Visa in Manila.

IMPORTANT

  1. A foreign student should have passed UA program admission and application requirements including passing the Entrance Examination.
  2. Entrance Examination must be taken in UA.
  3. All student visa applications must be done through UA.
  4. Documents needed for foreign students are independent from the Admission  application requirements.
  5. Incomplete documents will not be processed.

The following are undergraduate and graduate foreign student applicants who are not required to have student visa from the following admission status categories:

  1. Diplomat Visa – 9(e) and his/her spouse and children;
  2. Pre-arranged Employment Visa (e.g. Working permits/Missionary Visa) – 9 (g) and his/her  spouse and children below 21 years old;
  3. Special Investor’s Resident Visa (SIRV)/47 (a)(2);
  4. Special Retirees’ Resident Visa (SRRV); and
  5. Refugees’ Visa or 47 (b).

Dependents under prearranged employment visa  9 (g), Special Investor’s Residents’ Visa (SIRV), 47 (a) (2), and  Special Retirees Resident’s Visa (SRRV) who have turned 21 years old need to convert to student visa.

Holders of diplomatic visa 9(e) are exempted from securing student visa provided their parents or principals do not lose their admission category.  In the event they lose their diplomatic status, they must secure student visa through Student Visa Conversion process (see guide on Student Visa Conversion Process)

APPLICATION PROCEDURE FOR 9(f) STUDENT VISA

Option 1 – VISA APPLICATION FROM ABROAD

DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS FOR STUDENT VISA CONVERSION

Documents 1-7 shall be prepared by the applicant.

  1. Authenticated Transcript of Records (TOR)
    1. TOR should be officially translated to English and authenticated by the Philippine Foreign Service Post (PFSP) located in the students country of origin of country where graduated.  This document must be secured prior to arrival in thePhilippines to avoid delays.
    2. For graduates of Philippine schools or universities, authentication is done by the Department of Education (DepEd) for high school graduates or Commission on Higher Education (CHEd) for college graduates and the Department of Foreign Affairs.
    3. Bank Certificate and Notarized Affidavit of adequate financial support (or notarized notice of grant for institutional scholars).
    4. Authenticated Police Clearance Certificate – issued by the National Police Authorities in the student’s country of origin.  This document must be secured prior to arrival in thePhilippines to avoid delays.
    5. National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance – for those who resided in the Philippines for more than 59 days at the time he applies for visa conversion.
    6. Applicant’s Notarized letter of Request for Student Visa conversion.
    7. NICA (National Intelligence Coordinating Agency) Clearance.
    8. Notarized General Application Form (BI Form MCL 07-01).

(Document 8 shall be prepared by UA upon submission of Documents 1-7 to the Office of the University Registrar.)

  1. Original copy of the “Notice of Acceptance” (NOA) containing a clear impression of  UA’s official dry seal and signed by the University Registrar.

PROCEDURE FOR STUDENT CONVERSION

1.  SECURE DOCUMENTS

Foreign student  forwards documents 1-7 to UA either hand carried or post through:

Office of the University Registrar

University of the Assumption

City of San Fernando, Pampanga

2.  ISSUANCE OF LETTER OF ACCEPTANCE

Upon completion of the required documents above as well as compliance with the admission procedures and requirements (including passing of the entrance examination) UA issues Letter of Acceptance to the foreign student applicant to the mailing address indicated.

*Postage shall  be shouldered by the foreign student applicant.

3.  SUBMIT DOCUMENTS

UA submits documents to the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) for evaluation and processing.

4.  PROCESSING PERIOD

DFA endorses the documents to the Philippine Foreign Service Post (PFSP) in the student’s country of origin or legal residence for the issuance of the corresponding visa.

5.  NOTIFICATION OF STUDENT

PFSP notifies student-applicant with instruction that he appear in person before the Consular Officer for interview and submission of required documents, as follows:

  1. Original copy of the UA Official Letter of Acceptance
  2. Medical Health Certificate – issued by an authorized physician including but not limited to standard-size chest x-ray, HIV, Hepatitis,  clearance.
  3. Police Clearance – issued by the National Police Authorities of the student’s country of origin, officially translated to English and authenticated by the Philippine Foreign Service Post (PSFP) located in the student’s country of origin.

CLAIM PASSPORT WITH VISA. Claim passport with visa at Philippine Foreign Service Post (PSFP) located in the student’s country of origin

REPORT TO THE PHILIPPINE BUREAU OF IMMIGRATION: Upon  arrival  in the Philippines , the foreign student reports to the Bureau of Immigration (BI) student desk for registration and to the UA for enrolment.

SECURE ACR I-Card: Foreign student obtains Alien Certificate of Registration I-Card (ACR I Card) at the BI.

UPDATE RECORDS: Submit photocopy of the Student Visa, ACR-ICARD to the UA – Office of the University Registrar.

Option 2:  CONVERSION OF TOURIST VISA TO STUDENT VISA IN THE PHILIPPINES

IMPORTANT

  1. 30 days conditionality status is given to new foreign students based on the completeness of the required documents.
  2. Failure to secure a valid visa within 30 days from the beginning of classes will result to automatic cancellation of enrolment without refund.
  3. For newly arrived foreign students on tourist visa or special entry privileges, have your stay waived to fifty-nine (59) days at the Bureau of Immigration (BI) within seven (7) days of your arrival.
  4. 9g, 47 a2 and most visa types must be downgraded to tourist visa before conversion to student visa.
  5. Current tourist visa must have at least one (1) month extension prior to submission of the requirements for visa conversion.
  6. Those who are given their last tourist visa extension by the BI will be asked to leave the country and come back under a new tourist visa.
  7. All initial student visa conversion process must be done through the UA. Third party agents are not allowed.
  8. Documents for student visa conversion are independent from the Admission application requirements.
  9. Incomplete documents will not be processed.

DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS FOR STUDENT VISA CONVERSION

1.  Authenticated Transcript of Records (TOR)

a.  TOR should be officially translated to English and authenticated by the Philippine Foreign Service Post (PFSP) located in the student’s country of origin or country where graduated. This document must be secured prior to arrival in the Philippines to avoid delays.

  1. For graduates of Philippine schools or universities, authentication is done  by the  Department of Education  (DepEd) for high school graduates or Commission of Higher Education (CHed) for college graduates and the Department of Foreign affairs.

2.  Bank Certificate and Notarized Affidavit of adequate financial support (for notarized notice of grant for institutional scholars).

3.   Authenticated Police Clearance Certificate – issued by the National Police Authorities in the student’s country of forigin.  This document must be secured prior to arrival in the Philippines to avoid delays.

4.  National Bureau of  Investigation (NBI) Clearance – for those who resided in thePhilippines for more than 59 days at the time he/she applies for visa conversion.

5.  Applicant’s Notarized Letter of Request for Student Visa Conversion.

6.    NICA ( National Intelligence Coordinating Agency) Clearance.

7.    Notarized general Application Form (BI Form MCL 07-01)

8.    Original copy of the Medical Certificate issued by the Notice of Acceptance (NOA) containing a clear impression of UA’s  official dry seal and signed by the University Registrar.

PROCEDURE FOR STUDENT VISA CONVERSION

1.   SECURE DOCUMENTS: Foreign  student submits all original documents including passport to the Office of the University Registrar.

2.   PROCESSING AT THE  BI: Foreign student is assisted by the Liaison Personnel of the Office of the University Registrar at the BI for the student visa conversion.  Documents are assessed at the foreign student desk at the BI then the foreign student pays visa conversion fee .

3.    SECURE ACR I-CARD: After getting his/her student visa, foreign student shall be assisted by the Liaison Personnel for the filing of application  for ACR I-Card at the Bureau of Immigration. Foreign student shall  do fingerprinting, image capturing and signature affixing at the BI.

4.     UPDATE RECORDS: Foreign student submits photocopy of ACR I-Card to the Office of the University Registrar.

ADDITIONAL REMINDERS:

  1. Validity of Student visa is one (1) year for the first issuance.
  2. Extensions are made every six (6) months.
  3. All foreign students are responsible for updating their records at the Office of the University Registrar.
  4. The following legal requirements must beUPDATED and SUBMITTED to the Office of the University Registrar at all times:
    1. Visa Copy (1st issuance, with Order)
    2. Visa Extension (if applicable)
    3. ACR I-Card
    4. Passport photo-data page and stamp of visa
    5. Annual Report Receipt (ARR)

STUDENT VISA EXTENSION

DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA EXTENSION OF STUDENT VISA

  1. Duly notarized General Application Form accomplished  by the foreign student (BI Form No. MCL-07-01)
  2. ACR I-Card
  3. Letter of Acceptance from UA for the coming semester duly signed by the University Registrar/student’s registration form
  4. Certified true copy  of  Transcript of Records or Certified  True Copy of Grades for the last semester
  5. True photocopy of applicant’s passport bio-page, latest admission and authorized stay
  6. Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate.

APPLICATION FOR RETENTION/RE-ACQUISITION OF PHILIPPINE CITIZENSHIP (Dual Citizenship)

DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS FOR APPLICATION FOR RETENTION/RE-ACQUISITION OF PHILIPPINE CITIZENSHIP

The following documents shall be prepared by the applicant and  submitted to the Bureau of Immigration:

1.  Duly accomplished verified petition (BI Form: MCL -08-01)

2.  Proof of payment of application fee – original receipts

3.  Two (2) pieces – passport size colored pictures over royal blue background

4.  Oath of Allegiance to be taken before an authorized Bureau of Immigration (BI) Legal Officer

If the Oath of Allegiance cannot be taken before an authorized (BI) Legal Officer, submit the following:

  1. Oath of Allegiance taken before any person duly authorized to administer oaths
  2. Duly notarized written justification/explanation why the Oath of Allegiance was not taken before the said BI Legal Officer.

5.  Proof as natural-born Philippine citizen – the original and a copy of at least one (1) of the following must be submitted:

a.     Philippine Birth Certificate

b.     Old Philippine Passport

c.     Voter’s Identification Card

d.     Marriage Certificate

e.   Other official document/s indicating that the applicant is a former natural-born Philippine citizen

6.  Photocopy of foreign passport

7.  Photocopy of Certificate of Naturalization or an original affidavit stating how foreign citizenship was acquired